c'est la moux pas la choux.

3/29/2010

The Whole Kit and Kaboodle

The family unit--as it used to be, plus one lil munchkin....we don't mind though.
Jonathan and Jessica
Jennifer and Molly-decorating the carport for Nonna and Papa
Molly--being a cewpie dolly, she was skyping with her daddy while she ate....lol
Jordy and Sammy---"No more jumping on the bed!!"
Jin and Moo--Getting ready to leave for church!
Jordan and Molly--we went to the park....they we soooo cute together...like two sisters...then it wore off....lol they love each other....just can't share toys.....not bad...adorable!!!!


Well, on Saturday, we had a wonderful cookout....Jim smoked 5 racks of baby back ribs....way too many for us...but yummy leftover. I made potato salad, gramma's recipe, her coleslaw recipe also, my home made baked beans cooked all day. Then....as if I didn't punish myself enough....I thought we needed home made onion rings! So....all the kids were here.....Jennifer and Jim spent the day in the yard cleaning it up, then Jonathan and family came over and we had a wonderful dinner. I would say more like a pig fest.....*burp* because I can still taste it and honestly, still pick stuff from my teeth!! ha ha

I hope everyone is enjoying this nice weather....we have had some warm days, and we have taken advantage. So....if you get a warm day or two....get out there and dust off that grill, even if there is snow on it....it is sooo worth it!

3/22/2010

Company's Coming!!





These are two of my girls...my baby Jennifer...and her lil Molly, we call Moo Moo....she just turned 2 yesterday. They will arrive for 2 weeks tomorrow. They will get to spend time with my son and his family for the first time in forever. They have never spent time with his kids. Molly met Jordan when she was 3 months old, but of course, neither one remembers that. Hopefully, this will be the first of many memories to come. I am so excited. Molly was sick yesterday on her birthday. She was running a fever, but no "owwies" as her mommy put it. She took her to the doctor today for a safety precaution and we are expecting a clean bill of health for her trip. Hopefully it was just a lil virus thing.

We will post some more updates as they happen. Stay tuned for the next exciting adventure!! ha ha!

3/15/2010

these are a few of my favorite things...

for toone 

128726362730728034

funny-dog-pictures-a-peeling

ad3b9138-c465-494b-afaf-03862314da66

cute-puppy-pictures-come-home

funny-dog-pictures-handles-pedals

funny-dog-pictures-im-boxer

funny-dog-pictures-puparazzi

funny-dog-pictures-rite-dere

funny-dog-pictures-split-cheezeburger

funny-dog-pictures-suspect-adopted

morgan

bon!

3/03/2010

My Kids

PUCKER UP NONNA, THIS KISS IS FOR YOU!!
THIS IS ME DANCING IN CHURCH!!
JORDAN AND SAMMY WITH HER BIRTHDAY CUPCAKE LADYBUG
SAMMY
JORDAN
MATT, JIN AND MOLLY MOO AT CHRISTMAS, 2009
JIN AND MOO
ME LIL JORDY BUG
SAM THE BONE
JONATHAN AND JESSICA, MOVING DAY





3/02/2010

The Kids Have Arrived!!!




Yeah for Samuel and Jordan, they have arrived! Oh, and yeah, their parents too. My son, Jonathan and his wife, Jessica. lol...I am excited for them too, but nothing beats having the granbabies around, n'est pas?

They have moved to our area. They just live a few miles down the road. So I plan on some major nibbling and babysitting in the near future. Today I am fighting a very bad headache. Nope, not the kiddies....lol...the weather is changing yet again. It can't decide if it wants to be cold or warm. So it decided to rain. It is wet, cold and damp, the wind is blowing and it's about 50* out, so that usually brings on the ole migraine attack. Had to go to the dr. and get a couple injections this time. So, off to bed now.

Just wanted to update my bloggy friends....I keep neglecting my space here. I am going to do a major overhaul here soon. Or get my special favorite sister to help, she is so creative...(hint, hint) I love her to pieces! (nope, not buttering her up, she knows I do!) Well, my pillow needs me to lay on it now....ciao for now! God bless!